My VFW WebCOM

David Fannon
  • Male
  • Mebane, NC
  • United States
Share on Facebook
Share
  • Blog Posts
  • Events
  • Groups
  • Photos
  • Photo Albums
  • Videos
 

David Fannon's Page

Profile Information

I am a...
VFW Life Member
What Post do you belong to or are you a Member-at-Large?
VFW Mebane Post 1920
When did you join the VFW or Auxiliary?
2010
Military Service History
I served at the Following commands:
1. Boot Camp: Company 219, United States Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. 10 April 1969 – 4 June 1969,
2. USS Lloyd Thomas DD-764, home ported first out of Newport, Rhode Island and, second Pearl Harbor, Hawaii: 24 June 1969 - October 1972.
3. Fleet Training Group, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, as an Instructor teaching, Shipboard Instructor Training Course, All Navigation Schools courses, i.e. QM class A school Rules of the Nautical road, Loran, and Omega electronic navigation. October 1972 until Nov 1976.
43 days leave in transit to Washing D.C.
4. Naval Air Facility, Washington, D.C., as the Command Career Counselor, Jan 1977 to May 1978.
5. Commissioned the USS Conolly DD-979 at Norfolk, Va. Served as Navigation Department LCPO and all ships Navigation May 1978 t0 August 1981.
6. Commander Service Squadron Four, COMSERVRONFOUR, CSR4, at Norfolk, VA. as the Operations Ships Scheduler Aug 1981 to Aug 1984. Served onboard USS Milwaukie AOr-4, as Ops Scheduler, CIC watch Officer, and Battle group Personnel transfer Coordinator.
7. USS El Paso LKA 117, Norfolk, VA. As the Navigation division officer from Aug 1984 to Jul 1986.
8. USS Forrestal CV-59, Mayport, Fl. As the Ships Bos’n from jul 1986 – Nov 1988
9. Naval Station Annapolis, MD, as the Boat Division Officer and then as the department operations officer, in charge of all boating. Qualified as Craftmaster aboard the 100 ft. YP. Nov 1988 to Oct 1990.
10. Fleet Composite Squadron Six, VC-6, and Little Creek, VA, as the Officer in Charge OIC, from Oct 1990 until retirement in Mar 1994.

Deployed:
Two times to Vietnam, Three Med cruzes, twice to the Indian Ocean, Persian Gulf, twice to the North Atlantic and once in the Bearing Sea. I crossed the International Date Line, the equator to become a shellback, and a blue nose certificate in the North Atlantic.

Earned Badges: the Enlisted Surface Warfare Specialist, ESWS pin, Craft Master pin, and Command Career Counselor Badge.

Awards:
Navy Commendation Medal
Coast Guard Commendation Medal
Navy Achievement Medal
Combat Acton
Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation (Award Twice)
Navy “E” (Award Four times)
Navy Good Conduct Medal (Awarded Four Times)
Navy Expeditionary Medal
National Defense Service Medal (Award Twice)
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Vietnam Service Medal (Award Four Times)
Sea Service Deployment Ribbon (Award Six Times)
Republic of Vietnam Meritorious Unit Citation Medal (with Gallantry Cross)
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal (with Date Bar)
Navy Rifle Expert
Navy Pistol Expert

Advancements:
Seaman Recruit 2 April 1969
Seaman Apprentice 4 June 1969
Seaman 16 April 1969
Quartermaster Seaman 01 August 1970
Quartermaster Third Class 01 November 1970
Quartermaster Second Class 01 November 1971
Quartermaster First Class 16 January 1971
Quartermaster Chief 16 September 1979
Quartermaster Senior Chief 16 July 1984
Qualified for Master Chief, but went Officer Corp instead.
I received a Permanent Presidential Navy Commission as a ShipsBosn.
Chief Warrant Officer Two (CWO-2) 1 July 1986
Chief Warrant Officer Three (CWO-3) 16 September 1989
I held a command position as VC-6, Officer in Charge of Detachment Little Creek, Virginia.
I submitted a letter of resignation on, 3 November 1992.
It was approved by the Secretary of the Navy, and I was temporarily assigned a CWO-4 on 29 February 1993, as verified on my DD-214. I retired permanently, effective 01 March 1994, as a CWO-3 ShipsBoson, after almost 24 years of patriotic and honorable service to my flag and country.
Tell us about yourself
23 January 2013
USN, Chief Warrant Officer 4, David Joel Fannon Sr. ShipsBoson, USN Ret
Military Biography:
I had two Military service ID Numbers: B564630 and 383532123. I was born 6 December 1949, at Coeburn, Wise County, Virginia. My Parents relocated to the family to Michigan City, Indiana. We moved to the to New Buffalo, Michigan area where I grew up. I was forced to drop out of school in the second semester of my elevnth grade because of relocating and missing exams. I was told it was to late to take and makeup tests.

I was drafted, in March 1969 and entered the Navy, 2 April 1969. I started my navy career as an E-1. I went to boot camp in Great Lakes and graduated in June 1969.

Upon arriving at my first ship, I set out to finish school. I completed all the High School Courses to get my diploma from Wayne School at Chicago, Illinois 23 June 1972. I attended night school and got a second High School diploma in 1973 from Aiea High School, 98-1276 Ulune St Aiea, HI 96701. It is located in the 'Aiea CDP in the City and County of Honolulu of the state of Hawaiʻi. My Third from the United States Armed Forces Institute on 15 January 1973. I received my Associates degree from Anne Arundel Community College Community College, at Arnold, Maryland in 1988 and my Baccalaureate in Occupational Therapy, from the Medical College of Virginia at Virginia Commonwealth University in Richmond, VA in 1999.

As an enlisted man, I achieved advancement to E-8 and received my commission in June 1986. I was a line officer with a designation is Chief Warrant Officer – 7111, Surface Boatswain. I have performed duty as a Navigator, Shipsbosn, Operations Officer, Department Head, and my last command as Officer in Charge.

I served aboard several Destroyers, Amphibious ships, Supply ships and the aircraft career, USS Forrestal. I earned and/or was awarded the navy Surface Warfare Insignia, Craftmaster pin, and Command Career Counselor Badge. I wear eleven medals and four additional ribbons, some of which have been awarded several times. I have had an illustrious 24-year naval career. My navy tour has sent me around the world, deployed many times, and visited all the main or major Sea Ports. I saw combat action during two tours of duty in Vietnam.

Along with advancements, while on active duty, and on my own time, I received an Associate’s in Science degree in 1990, and a Bachelorette in Health Science for Occupational Therapy from MCV/VCU in 1999. I am now interest in obtaining a Masters in religion.

I became engaged during my first year in the navy. I married Lesley Roth on 15 May 1971, and we have now been married 43 years in 2013; have three children and nine grandchildren. We attribute our marriage longevity and success to the grace of our Lord and Savior, Jesus Christ. We reside in Mebane, NC. I continue serving Veterans as a Vice Commander for the VFW Mebane Post 1920.
Interests and hobbies
Nine grandchildren. Hunting. Genealogy reseach. Make stained glass. 1952 Schwinn Black Phantom Bicycle restoration. 1956 Ford F100 big back window restoration.
Memberships in other organizations
Beacon Baptist Church, Burlington. Meals on Wheels.

Comment Wall

You need to be a member of My VFW WebCOM to add comments!

Join My VFW WebCOM

  • No comments yet!
 
 
 

Search VFW WebCOM

Latest Membership Forum Comments

Videos

  • Add Videos
  • View All

© 2018   Created by Policlicks   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service




Content found on this site, unless otherwise noted, is provided for informational and discussion purposes only and does not necessarily represent the views and opinions of the Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States, its Departments, Districts or Posts.